Natural Soapworks Ingredients
We take great care in choosing the natural ingredients for our products, and use organic and fair trade wherever possible. Our essential oils are pure aromatherapy grade, sourced via the Aromatherapy Trade Council. See below for further information on why we use them:


Alkanet root
Alkanet root is commonly used for its ability to provide a natural, dark red to purple tint in natural soaps (we infuse it in oil and use it in our Lavender and Patchouli soaps).
INCI: Alkanna tinctoria

Almond oil sweet
Sweet almond oil is a wonderful emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin, since it is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It suits mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. We add this to our bath bombs to offer extra moisturising qualities.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca

Argan oil (organic)
Argan oil is extracted from the Argan tree which is native to Morocco and is a precious and expensive oil, often referred to as "liquid gold". It is said to have anti-aging properties, nourishing the skin so it is firmer, has more elasticity and helps to give a brighter complexion. We use generous amounts in our facial oil blends!
INCI: argania spinosa

Avocado oil
Avocado oil has been used in skin treatments for centuries, and is highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is an expensive but penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema, and is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.
INCI: Persea gratissima

Beeswax (organic)
Has a protective action, and helps to make skincare products water resistant. We use an organic beeswax in our lip balms and our Honey and Oatmeal soap.
INCI: Cera alba

Benzoin
Benzoin is used for treating cuts and irritated skin conditions. The aroma is intensely sweet, and we use it as a natural aroma fixative in some of our soaps.
INCI: styrax benzoin

Bergamot
Bergamot essential oil has a light, fresh citrus scent that is uplifting and reputed to help with stress, strengthening the immune system and reducing fevers. Bergamot is known to be helpful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, acne, wounds, ulcers and bites and helps to balance an oily complexion. We use bergapten free essential oil in our skincare products (otherwise Bergamot can cause photosensitivity).
INCI: citrus bergamia

Black Pepper
Black Pepper essential oil stimulates the circulatory system, and can be used to help relieve pain caused by arthritis, sprains, joint stiffness and sciatica. We use black pepper oil as a spicy addition to some of our essential oil blends.
INCI: piper nigrum

Bladderwrack
Bladderwrack is a dried seaweed, which has detoxifying properties. We use it in our Detox salt scrub, soaps and bath salts.
INCI: Fucus vesiculosus

Blue Azulen
A completely natural blue colour, which comes from the distillation of Roman Chamomile flowers as the essential oil is manufactured.
INCI:

Borage oil (organic)
Borage (also known as the Starflower) has one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. It is expensive and typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. We use Borage oil in our facial blends since it supports damaged skin or where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.
INCI:Borago officinalis

Calendula oil
Made by infusing Calendula flowers in oil, this is a very soothing and gentle oil that's excellent for irritated and delicate skin since it has mildly antiseptic properties.
INCI: calendula silvestre

Carrot red oil
Rich in beta carotene (it's a bright orange/red colour), this oil is very gentle and soothing to the skin. We use it for it's skincare properties and as a natural colourant.
INCI: daucus carota

Carrot seed
Carrot seed essential oil is used primarily for its healing properties in the skin. It is reputed to stimulate the circulation so repairs and tones the skin, increasing elasticity and reducing the formation of wrinkles and scars. It also helps eczema, psoriasis, and skin rashes and is particularly good for balancing oily and dry skin.
INCI: daucus carota

Cedarwood
Cedarwood has a warm, woody smell and is used to ease respiratory congestions, treat oily skin and scalp problems, and to lift the spirits. It is often used as a scent fixative in soaps and perfumes - we use it in our soaps.
INCI: cedrus atlantica

Chamomile (Roman)
Roman Chamomile is one of the main essential oils used to calm and relieve irritated, inflamed skin conditions. It is expensive, but is useful for insomnia, nervous tension, and stress. In a bath, it can help to wash away tension after a long day, relax muscles and relieve aches and pains. It is reputed to have anti-inflammatory properties and is good for the relief of headaches, inflamed joints, arthritis and menstrual cramps.
INCI: anthemis noblis

Citric Acid
We use citric acid in our bath bombs, to make them fizz!
INCI: citric acid

Clary Sage
Clary sage is a beautiful earthy and herbaceous oil with a hint of floral. It calms and is considered to be a sedating oil, since it reduces stress and brings on a feeling of tranquility. It is especially suited to women since it balances the female hormones and is used by aromatherapists to treat PMS, menstrual cramps, postnatal depression and menopause. Clary sage should be avoided during pregnancy. INCI: salvia sclarea

Cocoa butter
Our Fair Trade cocoa butter has the delicious aroma of chocolate. Cocoa butter is an emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa as a skin care product. It is traditionally used to heal and moisturise damaged skin, and also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. You'll find it in our soaps, butter balms and Lips Silk.
INCI: Theobroma cacao

Coconut oil
Coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts and is a light oil that will not clog pores. It absorbs readily into the skin and is also beneficial as a hair conditioner. Coconut oil is added to our soap, since it contributes to making a hard soap with a wonderful, fluffy lather.
INCI: Cocos nucifera

Coriander
Coriander essential oil is a warm, sweet and spicy oil with a unique, pleasant aroma. It has anti-bacterial properties, and we include it in our massage oils since it warms and relaxes tense muscles.
INCI: corinadrum satvum

Cypress
Cypress is a beautiful evergreen oil that is astringent and reputed to be good for oily skin. It is used to relieve stress, and also assists with varicose veins and circulation in general. It is detoxifying when used in a bath or massage oil, with good diuretic properties.
INCI: cupressus sempervirens

Dead Sea salts
Dead Sea salts are mineral-rich and contain high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide. Potassium helps regulate the moisture level of the skin, Magnesium helps promote healing, and Bromide has a smoothing and relaxing effect. Dead Sea salt exfoliates and revitalizes the skin and helps draw out toxins. Sea salt is well known for its ability to relieve aches and pains, reduce stiffness after exertion, relax the muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. It's expensive, but we use these salts as the main ingredient in our bath salts and milks, and also in our salt scrubs.
INCI: Maris Sal

Epsom Salt
Epsom salt, also known as magnesium sulphate, is used in our bath salt blends. Epsom salt is a traditional remedy, known for its ability to ease pain and muscular tension, to reduce swelling, relax the nervous system and eliminate toxins from the body.
INCI: Magnesium sulphate

Evening Primrose oil
Evening primrose oil is another expensive oil but it provides a rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. It is excellent for dry skin and assists troubled skin (such as eczema)
INCI: Oenothera biennis

Frankincense
Frankincense is an ancient oil that has been used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices. This is a delightful but expensive essential oil that helps to calm the spirit, and is reputed to smooth skin and assist in the prevention of wrinkles.
INCI: boswellia carterii

Geranium
Geranium essential oil, is just lovely and has the gorgeous scent of rose. It balances the production of sebum, so it is good for both dry skin or congested, oily skin. It's a valuable oil for toning the skin, and is one of our favourites.
INCI: pelargonium graveolens

Goats milk
Goats milk has been recognized as a natural emollient for centuries, since it helps soothe and moisturize the skin. Goats milk contains important vitamins such as A, B6, B12 and E, and has 3 times more beta-casein than cows milk. (Caseins are easily absorbed into the skin). Goats milk also contains triglycerides, capric, caprylic and caproic acid which help to balance the skins natural pH and promote natural exfoliation of dry skin. We love goat's milk and use the whole milk in our very popular soaps, and dried goats milk powder in our luxurious milk baths.
INCI: Goat Milk Powder

Grapefruit
Grapefruit essential oil has a fresh, clean, rejuvenating aroma that is wonderfully uplifting and can help treat mood swings, anger, depression and stress. It acts on the lymphatic system, and acts as a diuretic to help in cellulite mobilization and elimination
INCI: citrus paradisi

Honey
Honey is a natural emollient, and helps to nourish and retain moisture within the skin. You'll find it in our salt scrubs.
INCI: honey

Jojoba
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, that is highly penetrating since it closely resembles the natural sebum in our skin. It is expensive, and it traditionally used in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance our natural skin oils. Jojoba has natural anti-oxidant properties, and contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid” making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. We use it in our facial and massage blends.
INCI: Simmondsia chinensis

Juniper berry
Juniper berry essential oil has a warm, woody, peppery, pine smell that is uplifting and strengthening. It is highly antiseptic and is sometimes diffused during illness. We use juniper berry oil in our detox blends.
INCI: juniperous communis

Lavender
Our French lavender is a high quality variety, and is a “must have” essential oil that can be used to relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds. It has been proven to kill germs and can be used in a diffuser to purify the air. It is the safest essential oil to use for babies and children (but should still be used properly diluted). Lavender appears in many of our products.
INCI: lavendula angustifolia

Lavender (powdered)
Lavender is soothing and is wonderful to add to formulations intended to aid stress and promote relaxation. It is found in our soaps, bath salts and bath bombs.
INCI: Lavandula officinalis

Lemon peel (powdered)
We use powdered lemon peel to add fragrance to our soaps, bath salts and scrubs. Lemon peel acts as a mild astringent for the skin.
INCI: Citrus limonum

Mandarin
Mandarin is a beautiful, sweet citrus essential oil that promotes calmness and a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and helps relax them before sleep. Mandarin is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. It is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an antiseptic. You will find mandarin in many of our citrus blends, providing a feeling of calm and relaxation. Mandarin is a good "pick me up" oil.
INCI: citrus reticulata

Marjoram
Marjoram essential oil has a warm, spicy aroma that has sedative properties. It is reputed to relieve muscle pain, cramps, headaches, migraines and stiffness so we use it in our massage blends.
INCI: origanum marjorana

Myrrh
Myrrh has a rich, earthy aroma, and is a powerful antiseptic and astringent that has been used for centuries to heal infected wounds. It is used to help clear mucus from the lungs and is useful for chronic bronchitis. Myrrh is often used to treat weeping eczema and gum disease, and can be found in mouthwashes. Myrrh is best avoided during pregnancy.
INCI: commiphora myrrha

Neroli
Neroli oil is a very expensive essential oil that is distilled from the delicate blossoms of the bitter orange tree. The oil has a unique, lovely floral citrus scent that can calm anxiety, relieve depression, and uplift the spirits. Neroli is a very balancing oil for the skin, and can help control overproduction of sebum when diluted with jojoba. It is one of the best oils for the face as it helps regenerate skin cells (it's in our Skins Silks), and our organic flower water makes a great skin toner!
INCI: citrus aurantium

Olive Oil
Olive oil is highly emollient and is the best botanical oil for making very high quality soaps - so of course it's the main ingredient that we use! It provides a rich, silky lather in our soaps leaving the skin soft and moisturised even after one use.
INCI: Olea europaea

Orange sweet
Sweet orange essential oil smells like a freshly peeled orange. Orange is an uplifting, refreshing oil that relieves stress and anxiety. Sweet orange oil can help to reduce fever and headaches.
INCI: citrus sinensis

Palm oil
Our palm oil is organic and sourced from a sustainable source in Columbia. It's more expensive but we think it's well worth it since it means our soaps are 'orangutan friendly'. We use it in our soaps since it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. Some commercial soap manufacturer's use tallow (rendered animal fat) - but we much prefer this vegetable alternative!
INCI: Elaeis guineensis

Palmarosa
Palmarosa essential oil is similar in scent to geranium oil, and helps calm the nervous system. This delicate oil helps with skin problems, treats acne, improves mature skin, and is said to be good for stretch marks since it can be used for both oily and dry skin.
INCI: cymbopogon martini

Patchouli
Patchouli essential oil has a warm, mellow, earthy scent that was especially popular in the 1960's. It provides a pleasant exotic base to some of our blends, and is a favourite in our patchouli products.
INCI: pogostemon cablin

Peppermint
Peppermint essential oil can relieve a headache or indigestion, reduce mental fatigue, increase alertness, relieve nausea, relieve itching and help you stay awake when necessary. We use peppermint in our pedicure blends to cool and soothe achy tired feet, and to assist in the treatment of athletes foot or fungal problems. It also repels insects very effectively.
INCI: mentha piperita

Petitgrain
Petitgrain has a light, fresh, floral citrus aroma, and is extracted from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. Petitgrain is said to be calming and uplifting and can help with depression since it can act as a mild sedative. It is also good for relieving stress and anxiety.
INCI: citrus aurantium

Rosehip oil (organic)
Rosehip Oil is another expensive oil which is very rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin A. It helps to reduce fine wrinkles and research suggests it can help to repair sun-damaged or scarred skin, so we use generous quantities in our Skins Silks facial blends!
INCI: rosa rubginosa

Rosehips powdered
Rosehips are an excellent source of Vitamin C, so we use them in our soaps and bath salts to add additional nutrients. Rosehips also acts as a gentle exfoliant and provide a lovely natural colourant.
INCI: Rosa canina

Rosemary
Rosemary oil has a herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous aroma. It is a stimulant (which is why we only include it in our Detox blends), and has to be used with a little caution. It is not recommended for anyone with high blood pressure. Rosemary can help control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth. Best avoided during pregnancy,and by sufferers of epilepsy and high blood pressure.
INCI: rosmarinus offcinalis

Rosewood
Rosewood has a beautiful, somewhat sweet, floral aroma. Rosewood is useful for balancing combination skin and is said to have a balancing effect on hormones.
INCI: aniba rosadora

Sandalwood
Sandalwood is another expensive essential oil and has a beautiful rich, heavy, sensual aroma. It balances the mind and spirit, aids in meditation, calms the nervous system, and is said to work as an aphrodisiac, especially for men. It has an astringent effect on oily skin and helps soothe irritated skin. We always use an oil from a sustainable source.
INCI: santalum album

Shea Butter
Our Fair Trade shea butter, is unrefined (just filtered) so all of the natural emollient qualities are retained within our products. Unusually, we've even added some to our soap recipes (which may help to explain why they're so creamy). Shea butter spreads easily, has healing properties and can help protect skin from UV-radiation. It's also found in our lip balms, butter balms and bath melts so you can pamper your skin.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii

Sodium Bicarbonate
Has cleansing and soothing properties (which is why we use it in our bath salts and milks), but it also helps to put the fizz into our bath bombs.
INCI: sodium bicarbonate

Spearmint
Spearmint essential oil is less stimulating than peppermint, and has a slightly milder, sweeter aroma. It is a wonderful "pick me up" oil, that lifts the spirit but can also be used sparingly at bedtime to bring about a sense of calm and relaxation.
INCI: mentha spicata

Spirulina
Another seaweed, which is rich in protein, vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids. Spirulina is often used as an antioxidant, and we use it in our soaps.
INCI: spirulina platensis

Sulphated caster oil
This is an unusual oil since it disperses in water. We use it to make our salt scrubs slightly less oily.
INCI: sulphated ricinus communis

Tea Tree
Tea tree is a well known essential oil, with excellent antiseptic properties. We've included it, in a small number of our blends.
INCI: melaleuca alternifolia

Thistle oil (organic)
Thistle seed oil is a light but very rich oil that contains omega-6 fatty acids. It makes a useful addition to our facial blends, since it nourishes without heaviness and helps to balance the skin's natural sebum production.
INCI: carthamus tinctorius

Vetivert
Vetivert is another woody essential oil, which has been added to our soaps providing a clean masculine aroma.
INCI: vetiveria zizanoides

Vitamin E
We use natural vitamin E for it's skincare properties (it's reputed to help with wrinkles), and simulated Vitamin E for it's anti-oxidant properties. (It acts as a natural anti-oxidant since it protects oil based products from becoming rancid).
INCI: Tocopherol

Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang has a sweet, highly floral, jasmine-like aroma that is irresistible. It is often used as an anti-depressant as well as having a reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac. Ylang ylang is said to balance the hormones, treat PMS and menopausal symptoms. Ylang ylang can be used to balance oily skin, and also assists people who have high blood pressure.
INCI: cananga odorata